Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

COLMEX s.r.o. declares that personal data you provide will not be passed on to a third party and will be secured against access by unauthorized parties. Your personal data is accessible to a limited number of authorized persons within COLMEX s.r.o.

Purposes for Collecting Personal Data

Your personal data will be handled exclusively, pursuant to the relevant provisions of Act No. 101/2000 Coll., on data protection, as amended, and exclusively for the purposes of processing offers for products and services you inquired about.

Agreement to Use of Personal Data

By providing personal data, the provider, i.e. the subject of the data, gives consent to the use of the data to the data administrator – COLMEX s.r.o., based in Kubelíkova 1224/42, 130 00 Prague 3 – and consent to their use for the purposes of sending business information and offers, in the form of an e-mail message and/or by mail, regarding the services and products of COLMEX s.r.o.

Instruction

The consent can be retracted at any time.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

I. Contents and Purpose of the Document

1. The present document contains information regarding the protection of personal data provided by the visitors of www.colmex.cz, our clients and parties interested in our services and products.

2. The purpose of the document is to familiarize you (the subject of the data) with your rights and provide clear information about how your personal data will be handled.

3. We value the trust you have shown us by providing us your personal data, which is why we process personal information not only in accordance with Act No. 101/2000 Coll., on personal data, but also in line with the upcoming General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, also known as GDPR, which will come into effect on 25th May 2018. Clicking the regulation number in the previous sentence will redirect you to the regulation, so that you can read through the exact wording of the legal provisions we will be referring to below.

4. What you will find in this document: I. Contents and purpose of the document II. Personal data administrator – who we are and how to contact us. III. What king of personal data we process and how we acquire it. IV. Purposes for which we process personal data, for how long and what authorizes us to do so. V. Providing access to personal data to other parties VI. Information about your rights in the area of personal data protection VII. Other important information for exercising your rights.

 

II. Personal Data Administrator – Who We Are and How to Contact Us

Colmex s.r.o., Company reg. no.: 29037221, based in Kubelíkova 1224/42, 130 00 Prague 3, (hereinafter referred to as Administrator) City Court in Prague, section C, entry 161816. E-mail contact: info@colmex.cz, phone contact: +420 773 666 066, our website: www.colmex.eu

 

III. What Personal Data We Process and How We Acquire It

We process data that you provide us. Specifically, this may include provision of data by filling out a form on our website, provision of data when creating a user account on our website, provision of data during the preparation of contracts and related documents and provision of data during the contract realization process (i.e. delivery of goods and provision of services), during personal contact, by phone, in writing, in e-mails and through other means of communication (SMS, messages in applications, such as Skype, Facebook Messenger, etc.).  We also process data that you publish on the Internet, particularly on social networks (such as Facebook, Instagram and Linkedin) and data from public registries (primarily for listing or checking your identification information for contracts).

If processing some of your personal data for specific purposes requires your permission, we only process such data for these purposes with your permission.  You only provide us with your personal data voluntarily. Providing your personal data is an obligatory requirement only if you ordered goods (e.g. if the goods are to be delivered to a specific address) or services (certain entry data is required for consulting, for instance). You are only obligated to provide us with your data if this is explicitly required by law.  Personal data may fall within the “general personal data” category, or within a special category, i.e. sensitive data; such data is processed under stricter conditions governed by law. General personal data we process: Name, surname, title, address, company name, work post in the company, registration number, tax identification number, phone number, e-mail, information about ordered goods and services, information about what goods you have bought from us, information about what services we have provided you. Photos from in-person meetings that you took part in or video recordings from these events.

 

IV. Purposes for Which We Process Personal Data, for How Long and What Authorizes Us to Do So

a. Processing personal data in order to fulfill obligations arising from accounting regulations, tax regulations and other regulations
In order to fulfill our obligations arising from valid regulations, particularly in the field of accounting, tax law and archiving, we process the following information: Name, surname, title, address, company name, work post in the company, registration number, tax identification number, phone number, e-mail and information about ordered goods and services. The period for which we process this information is prescribed directly by the relevant regulations that obligate us to process this information.

b. Processing personal data for the legitimate interests of our company or a third party
Legitimate interests can cover a wide variety of situations. That is why we explicitly list the legitimate interests for which we process your personal data: A legitimate interest is protecting and substantiating our rights and legal claims, particularly those arising from concluded contracts or caused injuries. For these purposes, we process personal data for a period of 4 years after the end of contractual cooperation or since our last contact, if no contract was concluded. This period is set with regard to prescription periods for claims, taking into account the fact that we may not be immediately informed that a claim has been made at court by another party. For these purposes, we store data from contracts and from our mutual communication. Another legitimate interest is direct marketing. In order to deliver commercial messages, we process the following personal data of our clients: company name, name, e-mail address, work post in the company, phone, registration number, tax identification number. You can unsubscribe from receiving commercial messages to your e-mail at any time by clicking the corresponding link in the e-mail. If we send our offers or information about new products in classic printed form or via phone or any Skype – or Messenger-type communication application, we will also comply with your wishes if you inform us that you want us to stop contacting you.

c. Processing of personal data based on your consent
If you give us your consent, we will process your personal data for the purposes of sending offers of our services/products. The consent also applies to the possibility of publishing information about your participation or victory in a contest we organized, using captured photos and video recordings for marketing purposes or references. We must request your consent for such processing if you are not our client. Before you give us your consent, we will inform you about which data will be processed and the specific processing purposes your consent applies to. You can retract your consent at any time. However, if some of your personal data is processed based on other legal grounds (letters A to C above), we will continue processing your data for these purposes even after you retract your consent, since your consent is not required for these specific purposes.

 

V. Providing Access to Personal Data to Other Parties

We perform some of our contractual or legal obligations with the assistance of other parties, who provide their services as processors. These parties are, chiefly, collaborating accounting agencies, law firm(s), providers of data storage and software applications and advertising agencies. We have written contracts with these processors, which stipulate the fulfillment of obligations regarding personal data protection, so that your data remains safe.  Personal data will be made accessible to relevant authorities if such an obligation is prescribed by law (i.e. particularly in the event of checks where the authority is authorized to demand that personal data be presented).

 

VI. Information about Your Rights in the Area of Personal Data Protection

a. Right of access to personal data You have the right to demand confirmation that we process your personal data, and if we do, the right to gain access to this data and to information regarding their processing.

b. Right to rectification of personal data
You have the right to demand that we rectify, without undue delay, any inaccuracies in your personal data. Taking into account the purposes for processing, you also have the right to demand completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of providing a supplementary statement (in which you state the complete information).

c. Right to deletion of personal data (right to be forgotten)
In cases defined by law or by GDPR, you have the right to demand that we delete your personal data without undue delay (in GDPR, legitimate reasons to demand deletion are listed in article 17, including exceptions where deletion will not be performed).

d. Right to restriction of processing
In cases defined by article 18 of GDPR, you have the right to demand that we restrict the processing of your personal data.

e. Right to data portability
Under conditions defined in article 20 of GDPR, you have the right to receive your personal data and transfer it to another administrator. If technically feasible, you have the right to demand this data to be transferred to this other administrator directly.

f. Right to object
In cases where we process personal information for the purposes of legitimate interests, you have the right to raise an objection against such processing and we will stop processing your information for these purposes, as long as our legitimate interest does not outweigh your interests or rights and freedoms. If the legitimate interest is direct marketing, then the objection will always result in termination of further processing for the purposes of direct marketing.

g. Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
If you believe your rights in the area of personal data protection have been violated, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection. You can find further information about the Office for Personal Data Protection on the Office’s website at www.uoou.cz.

 

VII. Other Important Information for Exercising Your Rights

If you have any additional questions regarding our processing of your personal data, you can contact us at info@colmex.cz. You can also write to this e-mail address or send a written request by mail to the address stated in the introductory section of this document to exercise your rights described in article VI. However, be aware that, in order to verify that the request was truly sent by you, we may later contact you and verify your identity and your request in an appropriate manner. The same is also valid for any telephonic or similar communication. The current wording of this document can always be found at www.colmex.eu/privacy-policy/. This wording is effective from 25th May 2018.

3 Qualities You'll Appreciate

Speed

We have everything in stock. If you're ready, so are we. Your new playground can be completed within a week.

Experience

We have realized nearly 2,000 projects. More than anyone. That's why we know how to build a playground to suit your needs.

Support

We'll give you advice on workout equipment combinations, lend them to you for testing, draw up your project and prepare a 3D visualization.